fbpx

Privacy Policy

Website Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy. HOLLYBURN PROPERTIES LIMITED (“Hollyburn”) is committed to protecting the privacy of visitors who use our website, Hollyburn.com, to browse, read pages, download information or register to receive newsletters or updates.

This Policy explains the type of personal information that we collect, use and disclose and how it is protected.  For more information about our information management practices, please contact our Privacy Officer at  [email protected].

Who We Are

Hollyburn Properties Limited is a Canadian property management, real estate investment and development company.  We manage and operate commercial and residential developments and rentals in Vancouver, Calgary, Toronto and Ottawa.

About this Site

This website allows users to access information about Hollyburn and to browse and search information about properties and suites for rent.  This website also allows users to contact us by email or to submit inquiries about available rentals or to make employment or other inquiries.

By accessing and using the website you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Policy.   If you do not wish to provide your consent, please do not use this website.

The information that we collect about all website users

When you browse and use this website we automatically gather and store certain information about the visit for the purposes of administering this website, assessing system performance, improving web services and maintaining website security and management. This information might include: IP address, browser type, internet service provider, how you use and browse the website and the length of your visit. However, our website logs are not personally identifiable, and we do not attempt to identify users from this information.

The information you provide to us

Personal information about you may also be collected through this website when you provide it to us on a voluntary basis, such as when you submit questions or employment inquiries or ask to be added to a wait-list or newsletter mailing list.  In these cases, we may use your information to respond to you, contact you, to answer a question or respond to a complaint, for employment recruitment, or marketing and promotional purposes or for other purposes permitted by law.

How we share and store and your personal information

Hollyburn collects, uses and discloses personal information using this website for the purposes described above and in compliance with applicable privacy laws in Canada.  We do not sell, rent, loan, trade or lease any personal information collected at our site.

The personal information we collect through the website is collected and used internally by Hollyburn and stored on servers based in Canada.  We may share some information with our service providers to help maintain, improve or trouble-shoot the website.

Cookies and Web Analytics Tools

To improve your experience on this website, we may use “cookies”, which is a small text file that our website may place on your computer as a tool to remember your preferences.  You can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser.

Cookies are used to collect anonymous traffic data to assist us with web analytics.  Web analytics are tools that analyze how the website is used and to improve visitors’ online experience.  These tools work by tagging web pages to capture a limited amount of data (including the internet protocol (“IP”) address of the computer, None of the data compiled using these tools can be used by us or by our service providers to identify you.

We also want you to know that we limit our use of cookies.  Some organizations use “persistent cookies”, which retain information and identify you whenever you access a website. We use sessional cookies, which are used to help you move around our website and but do not store personal information. Sessional cookies are valid only during the time you are actually using the website.

Browser Information Collected on the Web Site

Throughout the website, you may find links to third party web sites. Please note that Hollyburn is not responsible for the privacy policies or content on third party sites.  We recommend that you read the privacy policy of third party web sites for your information.

Your Rights

We are subject to personal information protection laws in Canada, such as the British Columbia Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA), and we work hard to ensure that all collection, use and disclosure of personal information through the website is fully compliant with such laws.

Under these laws, you have the right to request access to your personal information within our custody and control.  You also have the right to request correction of your personal information and to be told how your information is collected, used and disclosed by us.  Complaints under this Policy may be directed to our Privacy Officer at [email protected].

Changes to this Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time.  If we make any changes, we will update this website to include such changes.  Such changes will be effective when posted.

Find your Next Home

You’ve picked your city. You have a budget. And you’re ready to explore available apartments for rent. Starting your search with Hollyburn is a great way to find a suite you’re guaranteed to love!

Find an Apartment

Join Our Mailing List